Wednesday, May 26, 2010

Sentimental Journey

I just had to start getting my mini catalog sets inked up!  They have been begging to be inked for a while now. Here's the first of my sets to get inked.... 

I totally love this card.  When I was first starting to create this, I was having such a tough time creating it. I stumbled many times before this design came together.  Pretty pleased with myself and my persistence in trying to get it together.  My favorite part about this card is the compass.  Take a look: 

Yup!!  Thats a brad!  Its the backside of a brad!!  Haha! I thought that was pretty clever. It looks pretty cool too.  The length of the brad legs was perfect.  Now, if only I made the compass turn north whichever way I moved, then THAT would have just been OUTTA THIS WORLD!!! 

Thanks for stopping by! 

Happy Stampin'!

Stamp Sets: Sentimental Journey, Pedaling Past
Inks: Garden Green, Night of Navy, Versamark
Paper: Garden Green cardstock, Pumpkin Pie cardstock, Whisper White cardstock, Travel Journey DSP
Accessories: Modern Label Punch, 1" Circle Punch, Silver Brads, Stampin' Dimensionals, Paper Snips, Clear Embossing Powder, Big Shot, Textured Impressions Embossing Folder, Tombow Multi Purpose Adhesive, Stampamajig

Tuesday, May 11, 2010


Oh Boy!  This last month went by REAL FAST!  So many things happened as far as Stampin' Up! Yet I can't seem to keep up with stamping as quickly as new things are coming out!  Oh its madness!!  All these wonderful new toys but so little time to stamp.  

I do have a couple cards I have made to share with you all.  They're just waiting for a photo-op moment. :)  I will share them soon.  

Lets see... what's been going on.....

Have you seen the new Summer Mini catalog!?????  SOOO CUTE!!!  Lots of great new products in this one!  The Schmooz Spritz stuff is AMAZING.  I love it!  I just used it last night and I got it all over me because I couldn't stop using it.  It's addicting!  Gotta have shimmer shimmer shimmer on everything.  Its scary.  

May is National Scrapbooking Month.  What would scrapbooking month be with out any cool promotions, right?  Explore the possibilities of scrapbooking with FREE DESIGNER BRADS with purchase of certain stamp sets during the month of May.  Click here for more details on this great promotion.  

I'll be back soon with some cards to share.  

Happy stampin'!